Monday, July 12, 2010

OE, OE, OE!!!

ESPAÑA ES CAMPEON DEL MUNDO!!! Yay!!! From they beginning they were the favorites, and after defeating Germany it was even more obvious that Spain deserved the title, but watching the game last night, the nerves were unbearable. We watched the game at a friend's house, with enough room for the nervous pacing, the cheers at the close calls, and the jeers at the ref and the dutch who were waaaay to violent, and for the GOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOL by Iniesta in the 116th minute!!!!!!! Arms flew up, hugs all around, and all the guys started running outside, everyone was cheering, nearly crying. They did it. La roja. Casillas and our hunky Spaniards played beautifully, made me love this sport, and won the much deserved title of world champions. CAMPEONES!!!!!!!!!! Way to go Spain!!! (pics of the street party with the pulpo to come!) final note. Remember Sara Carbonero? Well, her man Iker, captain of la roja, tearing up during their interview after the game while thanking his family, couldn't take it anymore, stopped everything...and kissed her!!!!!! Soooooo cute! ¡Qué bonito es el amoooor! Isn't their eye contact adorable? And how they both tear up! Tooo cute.


Mickey said...

awwww how cute! they are gonna make pretty babies. haha

style-for-style said...

goaaaaaaaaaaal! I'm sure you both have terrible hangovers, ha.

Related Posts with Thumbnails